SSL Certificate

Awards & Accomplishments

2016 Fall Season

Made it to Second Round IHSA 6A State Playoffs

CCL Green - Co-Defensive Player of the Year - Joe Spivak

CCL Green All-Conference
Mitch West, Joe Spivak, Mike Ross, Tommy Morrissey, Will Smith Jr., Nick Foster, Brendan Rauen

Boys Cross Country

Jake Mondschean 60th in State (2A)
Jake Mondschean 7th at Sectionals (State Qualifier)

Jake Mondschean All Conference CCL (1st in School History)


Team qualified for 2A sectional finals (first time in school history)

Boys Soccer
IHSA Regional Champions (3-4)

Michael Orr, Connor Chiaramonti, Trevor Young, Nathan Lukasik and Anthony Burger

Conference MVP
Michael Orr

Girls Tennis
Finished 4th in Conference Tournament

Tania Yunez - Third in First Singles
Ava Gianatasio - Third in Second Singles

Caitlin Seegers and Andi Dunning - Second at Conference Finals

2016 Spring Season

IHSA 3A Champions 
GCAC Champions

2nd Place High School Varsity (U19) Division

IHSA 3A Sectional Finalists

Girls Track
2nd Place 800M, IHSA State 2A Finals (Emma Makowski)
4th Place 300 Hurdles, IHSA State 2A Finals (Gianna Salzbrunn)

Boys Track
3rd at IHSA 2A Sectionals
Conference Champions, County Champions, Sectional Champions and All State in 4x200:  (Will Smith, Jr., Nick Foster, Prince Walker, Mitch West and Matthew Quaglia)
State Finalists in 4x100: (Will Smith, Jr., Nick Foster, Prince Walker, Mitch West and Matthew Quaglia)

2016 Winter Season

Basketball - Girls
IHSA 4A Sectional Champions 
First Place - Montini Catholic Christmas Tournament
GCAC Red Division Champions

IHSA State Qualifiers 2016 (in top 20 finishers)
IHSA Competitive Cheerleading Championship

5th in State 1A IHSA Competitive Dancing Competition

Hockey (Renegades)
2016 Burton Cup Playoff Champions

IHSA 3A Team State Championship Qualifiers

Individual Championships:
1st Place - Joey Melendez (106)
2nd Place - Real Woods (113)
2nd Place - Dylan Duncan (132)
3rd Place - Will Lewan (138)
3rd Place - Jimmy Pawelski (126)


powered by finalsite